Cookie Policy

Policy Statement

This cookie policy applies between you (the User of our Site) and Function Six Limited (the owner and provider of this Site). We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This cookie policy follows Data Protection Laws and applies to our use of Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our Site. This cookie policy explains how Function Six Limited uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at https://www.democentre.io. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information, or data that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Function Six Limited via our Site. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the cookies used by this Site are set out in the clause below (Cookies)

Data Protection Laws

all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679); the Data Protection Act 2018; the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003 No. 2426) as amended; any other European Union legislation relating to personal data and all other legislation and regulatory requirements in force from time to time which apply to a party relating to the use of Personal Data (including, without limitation, the privacy of electronic communications)

Function Six Limited, we or us

Function Six Limited, a company incorporated and registered England and Wales 12417173, Unit 2 Tower House, Hoddesdon, Herts, England, EN11 8UR

Site

the website that you are currently using, https://www.democentre.io, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions

User or you

any third party that accesses our Site and is not either (i) employed by Function Six Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Function Six Limited and accessing our Site in connection with the provision of such services

Scope

This cookie policy applies only to the actions of Function Six Limited and Users with respect to this Site. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Site including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Function Six Limited is the “data controller”. This means that Function Six Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Function Six Limited) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third-party cookies”. Third-party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Site to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. Third parties serve cookies through our Site for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our Site. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Site though your access to some functionality and areas of our Site may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser settings. You can also delete cookies. Alternatively, you can visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

What personal data do we collect?

The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our Site and the purposes they perform are described in the table below:

Name

Data

Comments

Category

CookieConsent

User’s cookie consent state for our Site

 

Necessary

rc::a / rc::b / rc::c

Are you a human or a bot?

Used to protect our Site from cyber-security attacks

Necessary

NID

Repeat visits

Used to determine if you are a repeat user

Marketing

We also collect other personal data including your name and contact number through our contact form.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Site or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often do we update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at dataprotection@democentre.io.